UNITED STATES
[…] If the Commission were to authorize such a request, it would set a poor public policy for regulation in this state. The adjustment to remove these costs reduces Regulatory Expense by $545,914.

 

Marketing Expense – This adjustment removes $709,408 from pro forma operating expense for the marketing costs of the Company. In Oklahoma, “Advertising” costs are statutorily excluded for ratemaking purposes. The non-discretionary language of 17 O.S. § 180.1 states: “Advertising expenses shall not be included by a public utility in its operating expenses for ratemaking purposes.” The company has made no showing that its “Demonstration and Selling” costs meet any exception to the statute.