Use these links to rapidly review the document
[…] Under the bylaws, indemnification will be disallowed if it is established that the director (i) appropriated, in violation of his duties, any business opportunity of the Company, (ii) engaged in willful misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (iii) permitted any unlawful distribution, or (iv) derived an improper personal benefit. In addition to the bylaws, Section 33-8-520 of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act requires that "a corporation indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding." The South Carolina Business Corporation Act also provides that upon application of a director a court may order indemnification if it determines that the director is entitled to such indemnification under the applicable standard of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act.