Preliminary Proxy Statement
[…] We believe that reducing the quorum requirement to one-third of the shares entitled to vote on a proposal will markedly reduce, although not eliminate, the risk of failing to contact a sufficient number of shareholders and consequently of not obtaining quorum for any particular shareholders meeting. As a result, in accordance with Section 23B.07.270(1) of the Washington Business Corporation Act, we propose to amend the articles of incorporation to provide that a quorum for any shareholder meeting be one third (1/3) rather than a majority of the shares entitled to vote. Specifically, Section 23B.07.270(1) of the Washington Business Corporation Act provides that “The articles of incorporation may provide for a greater or lesser quorum, but not less than one-third of the votes entitled to be cast, for shareholders, or voting groups of shareholders, than is provided for by this title.”

 

19


Table of Contents

If this proposal is adopted, a new Article VI shall be added to the amended and restated articles of incorporation of CTI and the current Articles VI and VII shall be renumbered as Article VII and VIII, respectively.