Preliminary Proxy Statement
[…] If the proposed amended and restated articles of incorporation are adopted, they will become effective upon filing of our Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation with the Secretary of State of the State of Washington.

 

18


Table of Contents

PROPOSAL 3

APPROVAL OF AN AMENDMENT TO OUR

ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION

TO DECREASE THE QUORUM REQUIREMENT

Summary

We are seeking your approval of a proposal to amend our articles of incorporation to reduce the quorum required for shareholder meetings from a majority to one-third (1/3) of outstanding shares entitled to vote.

Section 23B.07.250(1) of the Washington Business Corporation Act states that “unless the articles of incorporation or this title provide otherwise, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group constitutes a quorum of that voting group for action on that matter.” Our restated articles of incorporation, as amended, do not currently provide for a quorum consisting of less than a majority of votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group.