c55811_s3.htm -- Converted by SEC Publisher, created by BCL Technologies Inc., for SEC Filing
[…] The indemnification provided by this Section 8 shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a Director or officer, and shall extend to the estate or personal representative of any deceased Director or officer.

     E. Any repeal or modification of this Section 8 shall not adversely affect any rights to indemnification and to the advancement of expenses of a Director or officer of the Corporation existing at the time of such repeal or modification with respect to any acts or omissions occurring prior to such repeal or modification.”

Section 14A:3-5 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated provides:

“INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.

(1) As used in this section,

     (a) “Corporate agent” means any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or of any constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation in a consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a director, officer, trustee, employee or agent of any other