c55515_s4a.htm -- Converted by SEC Publisher, created by BCL Technologies Inc., for SEC Filing
[…] , 2008

    National Fuel Gas Company

    Offer to Exchange
    its
         6.50% Notes due 2018
    which have been registered under the Securities Act of 1933
    for any and all outstanding
    6.50% Notes due 2018
    which have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933


    PART II
    INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

    ITEM 20. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

    Section 14A:3-5 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated provides:

    “INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.

    (1) As used in this section,

    (a) “Corporate agent” means any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or of any constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation in a consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a director, officer, trustee, employee or agent of any other